Past University Scholars

2015 University Scholars

Vikram S. Adve, Computer Science (Urbana-Champaign)

Carla Eva Cáceres, Animal Biology (Urbana-Champaign)

Clare Haru Crowston, History (Urbana-Champaign)

Luisa A. DiPietro, Periodontics (Chicago)

Tonda L. Hughes, Health Systems Science (Chicago)

Brian Kenneth Kay, Biological Sciences (Chicago)

Leanne K. Knobloch, Communication (Urbana-Champaign)

Elizabeth Kosmetatou, History (Springfield)

Dirk K. Morr, Physics (Chicago)

Arden Rowell, Law (Urbana-Champaign)

Vijay Singh, Agricultural & Biological Engineering (Urbana-Champaign)

Emad Tajkhorshid, Pharmacology (Urbana-Champaign)

Nik Theodore, Urban Planning & Policy (Chicago)

Daniela Tuninetti, Electrical & Computer Engineering (Chicago)

2014 University Scholars

Peter Abbamonte, Physics (Urbana-Champaign)

David Bertaina, History (Springfield)

Scott Brady, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Chicago)

Christopher Fennell, Anthropology (Urbana-Champaign)

Brian Fields, Astronomy (Urbana-Champaign)

Paul Hergenrother, Chemistry (Urbana-Champaign)

Faranak Miraftab, Urban and Regional Planning (Urbana-Champaign)

Serdar Ogut, Physics (Chicago)

Ghanshyam Pandey, Psychiatry (Chicago)

Guido Pauli, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmcognosy (Chicago)

James Pellegrino, Psychology (Chicago)

Sandra Rodriguez-Zas, Animal Sciences (Urbana-Champaign)

Steven Tozer, Educational Policy Studies (Chicago)

Philip Yu, Computer Science (Chicago)

2013 University Scholars

Scott Ahlgren, Mathematics (Urbana)

Hua Chen, Biology (Springfield)

Elvira de Mejia, Food Science and Human Nutrition (Urbana)

Carol Ferrans, Behavioural Health Science (Chicago)

Tanera Marshall, Theater and Music (Chicago)

Susan Martinis, Biochemistry (Urbana)

Sudip Mazumder, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

Silvina Montrul, Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese and Linguistics (Urbana)

Mani Pavuluri, Psychiatry (Chicago)

Kevin Pitts, Physics (Urbana)

Jay Rosenstein, Journalism (Urbana)

William Teale, Curriculum and Instruction (Chicago)

Nikos Varelas, Physics (Chicago)

Donald Wink, Chemistry (Chicago)

2012 University Scholars

Elizabeth Anna Ainsworth, Plant Biology (Urbana)

Conrad Bakker, Art and Design (Urbana)

Tami C. Bond, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Urbana)

Michael Cho, Bioengineering (Chicago)

Lan Dong, English (Springfield)

Kara D. Federmeier, Psychology (Urbana)

Vladimir Gevorgyan, Chemistry (Chicago)

Steven M. LaValle, Computer Science (Urbana)

E. Douglas Lewandowski, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago)

Constantine M. Megaridis, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Chicago)

Phillip Allan Newmark, Cell and Developmental Biology (Urbana)

Leslie J. Reagan, History (Urbana)

Janet Elizabeth Richmond, Biological Sciences (Chicago)

David S. Ucker, Microbiology and Immunology (Chicago)

Diana J. Wilkie, Biobehavioral Health Science (Chicago)

2011 University Scholars

Jeffrey R. Brown, Finance (Urbana)

Isabel Cruz, Computer Science (Chicago)

Pradeep Dudeja, Medicine (Chicago)

Hannah Higgins, Art History (Chicago)

Naira Hovakimyan, Mechanical Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Paul J.A. Kenis, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Urbana)

Jason Leigh, Computer Science (Chicago)

John Martin, Astronomy/Physics (Springfield)

Christina Mazza, English (Chicago)

Benjamin J. McCall, Chemistry (Urbana)

Cynthia Oliver, Dance (Urbana)

Pradip Raychaudhuri, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics (Chicago)

James M. Slauch, Medical Microbiology (Urbana)

Jason X.J. Yuan, Medicine (Chicago)

2010 University Scholars

Narayana R. Aluru, Mechanical Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Marc S. Atkins, Psychiatry (Chicago)

Gustavo Caetano-Anolles, Crop Sciences (Urbana)

Xiaoping Du, Pharmacology (Chicago)

Cecilia Gerber, Physics (Chicago)

Lauren ME Goodlad, English (Urbana)

Kristin Lee Hoganson, History (Urbana)

Jie Liang, Bioengineering (Chicago)

Christopher Mooney, Political Science (Springfield)

Dan Roth, Computer Science (Urbana)

Dan Schonfeld, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

Andrew Suarez, Animal Biology (Urbana)

Alfred Thomas, English (Chicago)

Rosemary White-Traut, Women, Children and Family Health Science (Chicago)

2009 University Scholars

Rajshree Agarwal-Tronetti, Business Administration (Urbana)

Frances R. Aparicio, Latin American and Latino Studies (Chicago)

Dimitri T. Azar, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences (Chicago)

Milan K. Bagchi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology (Urbana)

Sviatoslav Braynov, Computer Science (Springfield)

Edwin H. Cook, Psychiatry (Chicago)

Jodi A. Flaws, Veterinary Biosciences (Urbana)

Douglas A. Garofalo, School of Architecture (Chicago)

Taekjip Ha, Physics (Urbana)

Nissim Hay, Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics (Chicago)

Neil L. Kelleher, Chemistry (Urbana)

Thomas J. Royston, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Chicago)

D. Fairchild Ruggles, Landscape Architecture (Urbana)

Ouri Wolfson, Computer Science (Chicago)

2008 University Scholars

Ann Peterson Bishop, Library and Information Science (Urbana)

Marc E. Culler, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Ollie Watts Davis, Music (Urbana)

Yoshitaka Ishii, Chemistry (Chicago)

Marcia E. Lausen, Art and Design (Chicago)

Bing Liu, Computer Science (Chicago)

Walter Benn Michaels, English (Chicago)

Barbara S. Minsker, Civil Engineering (Urbana)

Klara Nahrstedt, Computer Science (Urbana)

Rosina Neginsky, Liberal Studies, Individual Option and English (Springfield)

Hayat Onyuksel, Biopharmaceutical Sciences (Chicago)

Michaelene M. Ostrosky, Special Education (Urbana)

Kelly A. Tappenden, Food Science and Human Nutrition (Urbana)

Maria Varelas, Curriculum and Instruction (Chicago)

Richard Ye, Pharmacology (Chicago)

2007 University Scholars

Barbara Burkhardt, English (Springfield)

Edward J. Feser, Urban and Regional Planning (Urbana)

Charles Forbes Gammie, Astronomy (Urbana)

Charles J. Hoch, Urban Planning and Policy (Chicago)

Gyungho Lee, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

Romana A. Nowak, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Catherine Prendergast, English (Urbana)

Krishna R. Reddy, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Chicago)

Sol Shatz, Computer Science (Chicago)

Richard W. Sproat, Linguistics (Urbana)

Tony Tasset, School of Art and Design (Chicago)

Gregory R. Thatcher, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

Huimin Zhao, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Urbana)

2006 University Scholars

Fouad Abd-El-Khalick, Curriculum and Instruction (Urbana)

Paul V. Braun, Materials Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Robert Bruegmann, Art History (Chicago)

Jie Chen, Cell and Developmental Biology (Urbana)

Lynn Fisher, Sociology/Anthropology (Springfield)

Robert W. Ghrist, Mathematics (Urbana)

Gerald Graff, English (Chicago)

Derong Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

William J. Maxwell, English (Urbana)

Alexander Neyfakh, Medicinal Chemistry & Pharmacognosy (Posthumous) (Chicago)

Beth Richie, African-American Studies (Chicago)

Paul R. Selvin, Physics (Urbana)

Arivinda Prasad Sistla, Computer Science (Chicago)

Piergiorgio L.E. Uslenghi, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

Clement Yu, Computer Science (Chicago)

2005 University Scholars

Farid Amirouche, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Chicago)

Juan Carlos Campuzano, Physics (Chicago)

Keenan Dungey, Chemistry (Springfield)

Dorothy L. Espelage, Educational Psychology (Urbana)

Thomas B. Ginsburg, Law (Urbana)

Feng Sheng Hu, Plant Biology (Urbana)

Alexander Mankin, Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (Chicago)

Nikolaos V. Sahinidis, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering (Urbana)

Susan L. Schantz, Veterinary Biosciences (Urbana)

William Schubert, Curriculum and Instruction (Chicago)

Stephen Smith, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Scott R. White, Aerospace Engineering (Urbana)

JoEllen Wilbur, Public Health, Mental Health and Administrative Nursing (Chicago)

2004 University Scholars

Sarita V. Adve, Computer Science (Urbana)

John T. Baldwin, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Dale E. Brashers, Speech Communication (Urbana)

Akira Chiba, Cell and Structural Biology (Urbana)

Barbara Hayler, Criminal Justice (Springfield)

Anne D. Hedeman, Art and Design (Urbana)

Michael E. Johnson, Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology (Chicago)

Steve Jones, Communication (Chicago)

Madhu Khanna, Agricultural and Consumer Economics (Urbana)

Gary Wayne Kielhofner, Occupational Therapy (Chicago)

Daniel Peterman, Art and Design (Chicago)

Jasti S. Rao, Biomedical and Therapeutic Science (Chicago)

Taffy E. Raphael, Education (Chicago)

Michael A. Stroscio, Bioengineering (Chicago)

Wilfred A. van der Donk, Chemistry (Urbana)

2003 University Scholars

William T. Beck, Biopharmaceutical & Pharmacodynamics (Chicago)

Karen J. Colley, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (Chicago)

John D'Emilio, Gender & Women's Studies Program (Chicago)

Susan J. Friedlander, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Georgia Earnest Garcia, Curriculum and Instruction (Urbana)

Nan Goggin, Art and Design (Urbana)

Doris A. Graber, Political Science (Chicago)

Rodney W. Johnson, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Janet L. Larson, Medical Surgical Nursing (Chicago)

Todd J. Martinez, Chemistry (Urbana)

Robin H. McFarquhar, Theatre (Urbana)

Robert McGregor, History (Springfield)

Philip Phillips, Physics (Urbana)

Richard van Breeman, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

2002 University Scholars

Jezekiel Ben-Arie, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Chicago)

Richard D. Braatz, Chemical Engineering (Urbana)

Suzann Campbell, Physical Therapy (Chicago)

Leon Fink, History (Chicago)

Nicholas Huggett, Philosophy (Chicago)

Scott D. Johnson, Human Resource Education (Urbana)

Michael Lemke, Biology (Springfield)

Yi Lu, Chemistry (Urbana)

Eric Michielssen, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Stanley Pliska, Finance (Chicago)

Mary Beth Rose, Institute for the Humanities (Chicago)

Nancy R. Sottos, Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (Urbana)

Patrick Tolan, Institute for Juvenile Research (Chicago)

Matthew B. Wheeler, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

2001 University Scholars

Douglas H. Beck, Physics (Urbana)

Antoinette Burton, History (Urbana)

Primal de Lanerolle, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago)

Sherman Elias, Obstetrics and Gynecology (Chicago)

Samuel Fleischacker, Philosophy (Chicago)

Paul Alan Garber, Anthropology (Urbana)

Zhi-Pei Lang, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Deborah Elaine Leckband, Chemical Engineering (Urbana)

Jennifer A. Lewis, Materials Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Art and Design (Chicago)

Victor Margolin, Art History (Chicago)

Arye Nehorai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

Bonnie Spring, Psychology (Chicago)

Robert Wright, Business Administration (Springfield)

2000 University Scholars

Richard V. Benya, Medicine (Chicago)

Ulf Bockenholt, Psychology (Urbana)

David G. Cahill, Materials Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Mun Y. Choi, Mechanical Engineering (Chicago)

Susan Fahrback, Entomology (Urbana)

Asgi Fazleabas, Obstetrics and Gynecology (Chicago)

Marcelo H. Garcia, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Urbana)

Betsy Hearne, Library and Information Science (Urbana)

Donald R. Hedeker, Epidemiology and Biostatistics (Chicago)

David W. Hertzog, Physics (Urbana)

Sergei V. Ivanov, Mathematics (Urbana)

Nancy Ambrose King, Music (Urbana)

Keith Miller, Computer Science (Springfield)

Ahmed Riahi-Belkaoui, Accounting (Chicago)

Stephanie Riger, Women's Studies Program (Chicago)

Mark D. Steinberg, History (Urbana)

Herbert J. Walberg, Education (Chicago)

Arlette Ingram Willis, Curriculum and Instruction (Urbana)

1999 University Scholars

Nancy Abelmann, East Asian Languages and Cultures (Urbana)

Yoram Bresler, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

H. R. Gaskins, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Andrei Gudkov, Molecular Genetics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Bin He, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Robin Jarrett, Human and Community Development (Urbana)

Richard John, History (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Brigit Kelly, English (Urbana)

David M. Kranz, Biochemistry (Urbana)

Philip T. Krein, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Anthony M. Liss, Physics (Urbana)

Asrar Malik, Pharmacology (Chicago)

Nancy Makri, Chemistry (Urbana)

John Marko, Physics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Kerry James Marshall, Art and Design (Chicago)

Charles Mills, Philosophy (Chicago)

John Pezzuto, Pharmacology (Chicago)

Joseph Squier, Art and Design (Urbana)

Peter S. Wenz, Philosophy and Legal Studies (Springfield)

1998 University Scholars

S. Balachandar, Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (Urbana)

Brian Bauer, Anthropology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Andrew S. Belmont, Cell and Structural Biology (Urbana)

Judy Bolton, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

David Braddock, Disability and Human Development (Chicago)

Nicholas Constantine Burbules, Educational Policy Studies (Urbana)

James Cracraft, History (Chicago)

Sharon M. Donovan, Food Science and Human Nutrition (Urbana)

Donna Dufner, Management Information Systems (Springfield) - Junior Scholar

Dorothy M. Figueira, Comparative Literature (Urbana)

Arun Ghosh, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Martin Gruebele, Chemistry (Urbana)

Anton Hopfinger, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

David G. Jenkins, Biology (Springfield) - Junior Scholar

Kathy A. Perkins, Theatre (Urbana)

Hugh Mereth Robertson, Entomology (Urbana)

Krishna Shenai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

James Park Sloan, English (Chicago)

Timothy D. Stark, Civil Engineering (Urbana)

Dale J. Van Harlingen, Physics (Urbana)

1997 University Scholars

Ilesanmi Adesida, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

William C. Ayers, Education (Chicago)

Nigel D. Browning, Physics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Paul S. Cooke, Veterinary Biosciences (Urbana)

Peter G. W. Gettins, Biochemistry (Chicago)

Martha Ulbrick Gillette, Cell and Structural Biology (Urbana)

Steve Granick, Materials Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Joseph William Lyding, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Cameron Russell McCarthy, Communications Research (Urbana)

Peggy McCracken, Spanish, French, Italian and Portuguese (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Yasuko Nakajima, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Chicago)

Peter A. B. Orlean, Biochemistry (Urbana)

Esther Parada, Art and Design (Chicago)

Joseph H. Pleck, Human and Community Development (Urbana)

Doh C. Shin, Political Studies Program (Springfield)

Buzz Spector, Art and Design (Urbana)

Jonathan V. Sweedler, Chemistry (Urbana)

Roger P. Weissberg, Psychology (Chicago)

1996 University Scholars

Marie T. Banich, Psychology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Janis Chadsey-Rusch, Special Education (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Frank J. Chaloupka, IV, Economics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

David Forrest Clayton, Cell and Structural Biology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Evan H. DeLucia, Plant Biology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

J. Gary Eden, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

John W. Erdman, Jr., Food Science and Human Nutrition (Urbana)

Julia A. Fish, Art and Design (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lucio Frydman, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Paul M. Goldbart, Physics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

David T. Hansen, Education (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Geoffrey John Dennis Hewings, Geography (Urbana)

Valerie J. Hoffman, Study of Religion (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

David P. Jordan, History (Chicago)

Ethan Lewis, English (Springfield) - Junior Scholar

Jeffrey S. Moore, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

S. Douglas Olson, Classics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Ronald D. Rotunda, Law (Urbana)

Klaus Schulten, Physics (Urbana)

Hammed Shahidian, Sociology/Anthropology (Springfield) - Junior Scholar

Peter B. Shalen, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Simon D. Silver, Microbiology and Immunology (Chicago)

Mary Ann Lila Smith, Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Djaja Djendoel Soejarto, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

Alexander F. Vakakis, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

1995 University Scholars

Eric Arnesen, African-American Studies (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Nigel Boston, Mathematics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Charles W. Calomiris, Finance (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Lizanne DeStefano, Educational Psychology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Shari S. Diamond, Psychology (Chicago)

Placid Mathew Ferreira, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Andrew A. Gewirth, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Heidi E. Hamm, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago)

Luke Hanley, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Violet J. Harris, Curriculum and Instruction (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Cynthia J. Jameson, Chemistry (Chicago)

Sung-Mo (Steve) Kang, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Peter B. Maggs, Law (Urbana)

Patrick Maher, Philosophy (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

David E. Marker, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Eric Oldfield, Chemistry (Urbana)

John F. Reid, Agricultural Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Abigail Salyers, Microbiology (Chicago)

Stephen Gary Sligar, Chemical Sciences (Urbana)

Dean Toriumi, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Thomas Turino, Music (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Bryan A. White, Animal Sciences (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

1994 University Scholars

Michael Berube, English (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

William Douglas Carlson, Art and Design (Urbana)

Robert H. Costa, Biochemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Stephen P. D'Arcy, Finance (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Donald M. Ginsberg, Physics (Urbana)

Nigel David Goldenfeld, Physics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Tapas Das Gupta, Anatomy and Surgery (Chicago)

Wen-mei Hwu, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Peter W. Hylton, Philosophy (Chicago)

Nils P. Jacobsen, History (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Lon S. Kaufman, Biological Sciences (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Keith Wayne Kelley, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

J. Bruce Litchfield, Agricultural Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Robin J. Mermelstein, Psychology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Charles K. Rhodes, Physics (Chicago)

Harris Ripps, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences (Chicago)

Israel (Rudi) Rubinstein, Medicine (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Shelly J. Richardson Schmidt, Foods and Nutrition (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Kenneth S. Suslick, Chemistry (Urbana)

Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Edward W. Voss, Jr., Microbiology (Urbana)

Charles Frederick Zukoski IV, Chemical Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

1993 University Scholars

Janice M. Bahr, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Peter J. Barry, Agricultural Economics (Urbana)

Albert S. Benight, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Paul W. Bohn, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Quinn Brewster, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Paul Francis Diehl, Political Science (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Michael D. Farris, Music (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Robert Grossman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Karl Hess, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Keith D. Hjelmstad, Civil Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Nicole Jordan, History (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Louis H. Kauffman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

A. Douglas Kinghorn, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

Don N. Kleinmuntz, Accountancy (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Harris A. Lewin, Animal Sciences (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Joseph L. Love, History (Urbana)

Edward McAuley, Kinesiology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Constance C. Meinwald, Philosophy (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Wayne Thomas Pitard, Study of Religion (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Gene E. Robinson, Entomology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Michael L. Sinnott, Chemistry (Chicago)

1992 University Scholars

Prithviraj Banerjee, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Geoffrey Cordell, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy (Chicago)

David Crich, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lawrence Man Hou Ein, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Gerald R. Ferris, Labor and Industrial Relations (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Peter Fritzsche, History (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

David G. Goodman, East Asian Languages and Cultures (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Robert Gordon, Chemistry (Chicago)

Nancy Guerra, Psychology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lowell D. Hill, Agricultural Economics (Urbana)

George Huppert, History (Chicago)

Eric N. Jacobsen, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Walter George Klemperer, Chemistry (Urbana)

Lester Lau, Genetics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Karl M. Newell, Kinesiology (Urbana)

Robert G. Ousterhout, Architecture (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Rajeshwari Vijay Pandharipande, Religious Studies (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Martha Pollak, History of Architecture and Art (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Mrinalini Rao, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Susan Ross, Biochemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Ivan A. Schulman, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese (Urbana)

Norman E. Whitten, Jr., Anthropology (Urbana)

Marianne Winslett, Computer Science (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

1991 University Scholars

Suresh Aggarwal, Mechanical Engineering (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Stephen Paul Altaner, Geology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Dionissios N. Assanis, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Leon Chai, English (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

William Covino, English (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Ron Elber, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Steven M. Errede, Physics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

W. Kent Fuchs, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Joseph E. Greene, Materials Science and Engineering (Urbana)

Peter N. Gregory, Study of Religion (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

A. Samad Hedayat, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Steven Hurder, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Timothy Keiderling, Chemistry (Chicago)

Donald W. Krummel, Library and Information Science (Urbana)

Mark J. Kushner, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

William L. Ogren, Agronomy (Urbana)

Ernest Pascarella, Education (Chicago)

Mireille Rosello, French (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

R. John Solaro, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago)

Jeffrey S. Tanaka, Educational Psychology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Steven C. Zimmerman, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

R. Tom Zuidema, Anthropology (Urbana)

1990 University Scholars

James R. Barrett, History (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Mary Carruthers, English (Chicago)

John E. Cronan, Jr., Microbiology (Urbana)

Herbert Edelsbrunner, Computer Science (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Ervin Erdos, Pharmacology (Chicago)

Gregory S. Girolami, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Adolf Hildebrand, Mathematics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Thomas S. Huang, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Robert Walter Johannsen, History (Urbana)

Shelly Kagan, Philosophy (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Frederick H. Kanfer, Psychology (Urbana)

Richard Kraut, Philosophy (Chicago)

Stephen Chih-Yang Lu, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Katherine Emma Manthorne, Art and Design (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Margalit Mokyr, Microbiology and Immunology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Tadao Murata, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

Bea Nettles, Art and Design (Urbana)

Robert Dale Parker, English (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Peter Scheff, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lawrence B. Schook, Animal Sciences (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Michael Trenary, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

1989 University Scholars

Renee Baillargeon, Psychology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Marcia Baron, Philosophy (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Hans P. Blaschek, Food Science (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Wolfgang Boerner, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

John B. Braden, Agricultural Economics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Ananda Chakrabarty, Microbiology and Immunology (Chicago)

Donna J. Cox, Art and Design (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Antony Richard Crofts, Physiology and Biophysics (Urbana)

Thomas DeFanti, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

Henri Gillet, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Michael Kahn, Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lawrence Keeley, Anthropology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Miles V. Klein, Physics (Urbana)

F. Wilfrid Lancaster, Library and Information Science (Urbana)

Sean McConville, Criminal Justice (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

James Parente, German (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Vera Pless, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago)

Mark Rasenick, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Daniel A. Reed, Computer Science (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Kenneth L. Rinehart, Chemistry (Urbana)

Paul W. Schroeder, History (Urbana)

Olga Soffer-Bobyshev, Anthropology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Benjamin Wan-Sang Wah, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Tony G. Waldrop, Physiology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Ellen Ann Wartella, Communications Research (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

John Charles Wustman, Music (Urbana)

1988 University Scholars

Richard C. Anderson, Educational Psychology (Urbana)

Donald P. Briskin, Agronomy (Urbana)

Orville Vernon Burton, History (Urbana)

John M. Davis, Psychiatry (Chicago)

Floyd Dunn, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Lloyd E. Eastman, History (Urbana)

Norman Farnsworth, Research in Pharmaceutical Sciences(Chicago)

Jonathan Fineberg, Art and Design (Urbana)

Daniel Graupe, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

Edward A. Kolodziej, Political Science (Urbana)

Charles D. Kolstad, Environmental Studies (Urbana)

Sidney Levitsky, Cardio-Thoracic Surgery (Chicago)

Michael Lieb, English (Chicago)

King-Tim Mak, Information and Decision Sciences (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Murli Manohar, Veterinary Biosciences (Urbana)

Dianne M. Pinderhughes, Political Science (Urbana)

Edward J. Roy, Psychology (Urbana)

Sami Said, Medicine (Chicago)

Seymour Sudman, Business Administration (Urbana)

Lou van den Dries, Mathematics (Urbana)

Willard J. Visek, Medicine (Urbana)

Stephen Wolfram, Physics (Urbana)

Ran Ziemer, Ophthalmology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

1987 University Scholars

Jose Arruda, Medicine (Chicago)

Gordon A. Baym, Physics (Urbana)

Tanis Bryan, Education (Chicago)

Barry Chiswick, Economics (Chicago)

Sheldon Dray, Microbiology and Immunology (Chicago)

Gert Ehrlich, Materials Science (Urbana)

Maurice Friedberg, Slavic Languages and Literatures (Urbana)

Michael Friedman, Philosophy (Chicago)

Daniel Gianola, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Thomas J. Hanratty, Chemical Engineering (Urbana)

Ian Hobson, Music (Urbana)

Marija D. Illic, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

Benita S. Katzenellenbogen, Physiology and Biophysics (Urbana)

John A. Katzenellenbogen, Chemistry (Urbana)

Robert P. Kaufman, Mathematics (Urbana)

Joseph G. Malpeli, Psychology (Urbana)

Thomas B. Rauchfuss, Chemistry (Urbana)

Bruce E. Rittmann, Civil Engineering (Urbana)

Igor Roninson, Genetics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Lore Segal, English (Chicago)

Malcolm C. Shurtleff, Plant Pathology (Urbana)

Harry C. Triandis, Psychology (Urbana)

Stephen Shing-Toung Yau, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

1986 University Scholars

David H. Baker, Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Michael Barany, Biological Chemistry (Chicago)

Botond Bognar, Architecture (Urbana)

Wai-Kai Chen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Chicago)

John P. D'Angelo, Mathematics (Urbana)

Scott E. Denmark, Chemistry (Urbana)

George C. Fahey, Jr., Animal Sciences (Urbana)

Morton F. Goldberg, Ophthalmology (Chicago)

Bruce E. Hajek, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana)

William J. Hall, Civil Engineering (Urbana)

Clark Hulse, English (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Robert Lee Linn, Educational Psychology (Urbana)

Ned Lukacher, English (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Miroslav Marcovich, Classics (Urbana)

Howard Masur, Mathematics Statistics and Computer Science (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Donald R. Ort, Plant Biology (Urbana)

James Empson Peters, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana)

Michael J. Plewa, Environmental Studies (Urbana)

Robert Remini, Institute of Humanities (Chicago)

Sidney Robinson, Architecture (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Ruth El Saffar, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese (Chicago)

Ralph O. Simmons, Physics (Urbana)

Catherine Tait, Music (Urbana)

Gaisi Takeuti, Mathematics (Urbana)

Nicholas Temperley, Music (Urbana)

Howard Thomas, Business Administration (Urbana)

Ronald P. Toby, History (Urbana)

Carl R. Woese, Genetics and Development (Urbana)

1985 University Scholars

Narendra Ahuja, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Jonathan Arac, English (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Nina Baym, Humanities (Urbana)

May R. Berenbaum, Entomology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

William D. Carlson, Art and Design (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Bei Tse Chao, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana)

Edwin Curley, Philosophy (Chicago)

Jack L. Davis, Classics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Patricia B. Ebrey, East Asian and Pacific Studies (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Frank Gallo, Art and Design (Urbana)

Geula Gibori, Physiology and Biophysics (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Daniel R. Grayson, Mathematics (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

William T. Greenough, Psychology (Urbana)

Wolfgang Haken, Mathematics (Urbana)

Peter Bacon Hales, History of Architecture and Art (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Keith Hitchins, History (Urbana)

Michael H. Hoeflich, Law (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Icko Iben, Jr., Astronomy (Urbana)

Richard M. Isackes, Theatre (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Richard Jensen, History (Chicago)

Jiri Jonas, Chemical Sciences (Urbana)

Mi Ja Kim, Medical-Surgical Nursing (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Laurie Larwood, Management (Chicago)

Paul Lauterbur, Medical Information Science (Chicago)

Chung Laung Liu, Computer Science (Urbana)

Jyotirmoy Mazumder, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Bruno Nettl, Music (Urbana)

Dimos Poulikakos, Mechanical Engineering (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Graciela Lucia Reyes, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Catherine E. Ross, Sociology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Gary B. Schuster, Chemistry (Urbana)

Daniel Scott Smith, History (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Thomas K. Srull, Psychology (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Robert Storti, Biological Chemistry (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Mark O. M. Tso, Ophthalmology (Chicago)

Robert Wirtshafter, Psychology (Chicago) - Junior Scholar

Peter G. Wolynes, Chemistry (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

Scott A. Wyatt, Music (Urbana) - Junior Scholar

updated Aug 2014